This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 June 2022 |
| Time: | 10:19 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N594SR |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0062 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Gillespie Field (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The experimentally built Richard M. Thunder Cub Crafters CCX-2000 (CC11 Carbon Cub), sustained substantial damage following a loss of directional control and ground loop during the landing sequence to Rwy 27L at Gillespie Field (SEE/KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California.
The two occupants onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane were not injured during the accident.
Sources:
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/story/2022-06-26/plane-crashes-while-landing-at-gillespie-field-no-injuries-reported https://timesofsandiego.com/crime/2022/06/26/plane-runs-off-runway-tips-over-but-pilot-passenger-emerge-unscathed/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N594SR https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7ade3&lat=32.906&lon=-117.102&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-06-26 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N594SR https://cubcrafters.com/about Location