This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SPAD |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Braisne, Aisne -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by air ace Dietrich Averes (Jasta 81), 4th confirmed victim.
Sources:
1.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dietrich_Averes 2.
http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/germany/averes.php 