Accident Curtiss P-40E 339, Wednesday 8 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E
Owner/operator:20 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast - -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murmashi Airfield
Destination airport:Murmashi Airfield
Narrative:
On 08 April 1942during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 20 GvIAP (ex 147 IAP) was shot down in Air Combat at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Deputy Commander of 20 GvIAP, Captain Alexey Pavlovich Pozdnyakov was killed.
He was posthumous awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 06 June 1942.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/pozdnyakov-aleksej-pavlovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102832954/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14381