Accident SPAD , Thursday 3 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1918
Time:
Type:SPAD
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Hilaire, Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by air ace Dietrich Averes (Jasta 81), 10th confirmed victim. Location thought to be more precisely: St. Hilaire lez Cambrai.

Sources:

1. https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dietrich_Averes
2. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/germany/averes.php