This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 June 2022 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown/Illegal Operation |
| Registration: | *-RYA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sunday Wood, Toledo -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At about 2 a.m., a Beechcraft C90 was reported to have landed in Sunday Wood, Toledo suspected of trafficking narcotics. When law enforcement made it to the scene, the aircraft was found torched, and currently no drugs have been found in the vicinity. Aircraft's registration from current pictures displays a partial *-RYA.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/lovefmbelize/photos/a.169508543255024/2067254406813752/ 