Accident Boeing Vertol HH-46D , Tuesday 3 October 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1995
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol HH-46D
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virginia Capes -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Guam
Destination airport:USS Guam
Narrative:
While conducting night search and rescue operations off USS Guam, aircraft crashed at sea. Was later recovered during investigation. All four crew were lost.

Sources:

https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/ROBERT_W._VOGEL,_LT,_USN

https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/local/1995/10/05/copter-crash-off-virginia-beach-kills-4-crewmen/fa38ccc2-43ce-44ee-a870-f69bd7eb0de8/