ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279674
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 June 2022 |
Time: | 14:10 |
Type: | HpH Glasflügel 304 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | D-0340 |
MSN: | 259 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Satymaz Airport (LHST) -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Satymaz Airport (LHST) |
Destination airport: | Satymaz Airport (LHST) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In the early afternoon, during a landing at Satymaz Airport (LHST), a Glasflügel 304 glider overran the runway and stopped in a 5-meter-wide, 1-meter-deep ditch at the edge of the airfield. The fuselage of the aircraft was damaged and no personal injuries occurred.
The TSB identified the immediate cause of the accident as the pilot's lack of situational awareness.
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |