Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2 F-ALBA, Tuesday 15 February 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1921
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2
Owner/operator:Lignes Aériennes Latécoère
Registration: F-ALBA
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea near Gibraltar. Floating wreckage, one body and mail backs located off the moroccan coast, between Tángier and Alcázarseguir (Ksar es-Seghir) two days later. Pilot Henri Mérel and mechanic Maxime Garrigue.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
Le Petit Journal 18 February 1921
La Vanguardia 19 February 1921, p10
http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/1921/02/19/pagina-10/33296929/pdf.html