Accident de Havilland DH.9B G-EAQA, Friday 17 December 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 December 1920
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9B
Owner/operator:Aircraft Transport & Travel
Registration: G-EAQA
MSN: P.36E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hounslow Heath, Middlesex
Destination airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-EAQA on 10.12.19 to Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd. Written off in an accident (details lacking) on 17.12.20, and withdrawn from use. (However, at the time, Aircraft Transport and Travel were operating a regular service from London (Hounslow Heath) to Paris (Le Bourget))

Registration G-EAQA cancelled 31.01.21

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAQA.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Types%20d'avions/De%20Havilland%20DH9.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_Transport_and_Travel