Accident Aero Commander 560 N280E, Sunday 18 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1966
Time:09:28
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:Alamo Airways
Registration: N280E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
acft was overloaded 532 pounds. Intentional wheels up landing.Fuel free water content 0.7 pct v.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB