Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV298, Wednesday 14 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV298
MSN: SR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schermbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:42 hrs for a bomber support operation to Dahlbruch, Hilchenbach (NRW).
Failed to return.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Ian Macleod-Selkirk RAF 40549 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Milton RAFVR 1586947 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Raymond Clifford Pitman RAFVR 163608 (NCO:1605792 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 April, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Geoffrey Winslow Hess RCAF J/10436 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alexander Pringle RAFVR 1367312 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Pilot Officer John Toy RAFVR 196992 (NCO:3050105 : Commission Gazetted Saturday 03 March, 1945) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Walter Hughes RAFVR 1899158 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Hurley RAFVR 1892474 [Killed]

All now lie at Venray War Cemetery after Initially buried in Germany, reinterred at Margraten.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5379A
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database