Accident North American F-100F 58-1228, Thursday 23 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-1228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oscura Range Camp, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a practice bombing mission on a gunnery range. Major Jere W. Lottner (35) and Captain Benjamin K. Thompson (Instructor Pilot) (32). Serial input

Sources:

USAF