Accident Van's RV-9A N12VV, Monday 27 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 2022
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12VV
MSN: 93267
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula Montana Airport (MSO/KMSO), Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 27, 2022, about 1002 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Van’s RV9A airplane, N12VV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Missoula, Montana. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was performing flight testing after accumulating 9 hours of flight time on the recently constructed airplane. He departed with 16 gallons of fuel in the right tank and 8 gallons in the left tank. The pilot then flew for about 70 minutes with the fuel selector on the right tank. As the airplane approached the airport to land, a total loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot switched the fuel selector to the left fuel tank but did not activate the auxiliary fuel pump and his attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful. The flight characteristics in the airplane’s final moments suggest the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall when it began a steep left turn and rapidly descended into the ground.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot departed with about 15 gallons of usable fuel in the selected tank, and then flew for about 70 minutes. The engine was likely consuming fuel at a rate of about 12 gallons per hour (gph), which would have yielded a total fuel consumption of about 14 gallons during this flight. Fuel flow data indicated that the engine-driven fuel pump likely cavitated just before the engine lost power, which was likely caused by an unporting of the right fuel tank pickup due to insufficient fuel in the selected fuel tank. It is likely that the pilot’s improper fuel management resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. Further, the pilot’s failure to activate the auxiliary fuel boost pump likely inhibited the engine restart.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to activate the auxiliary fuel boost pump, which inhibited a successful engine restart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://missoulian.com/news/local/one-man-hospitalized-after-plane-crash-at-missoula-airport/article_b53acde3-13f2-5c33-a758-ae3e003fea70.html
https://www.kpax.com/small-plane-crashes-at-missoula-airport

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=12VV
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105366

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB