Incident Fairey Firefly Mk IIM Y-53, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk IIM
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: Y-53
MSN: A.F.5029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knokke-Zoute Airfield, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Y-53, Y-56, Y-63 destroyed by enemy bombing, invasion of Belgium. Source 2 has Y-53 destroyed at Knokke-Zout.

Sources:

1. https://forum.axishistory.com
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/fairey-firefly-iim-02