Accident Avro 504 B927, Sunday 6 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: B927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Bromwich, West Midlands, 7 miles east of Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504 B927, of 28 Training Sqdn crashed while taking off from Castle Bromwich, when the engine failed. 6.10.1918
Crew:
2/Lt Ormand Hilton Curry was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1918.htm