Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 158199, Thursday 24 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158199
MSN: T.6217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
United States Naval Test Pilot School T-38A crashed during training mission at Naval Air Station Patuxent River. 1 occupant killed, aircraft damaged beyond repair. (Ex: 68-8212)

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html

https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/united_states/air_force/northrop_t-38_talon/1000/