Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 158197, Thursday 16 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158197
MSN: T.6199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Operated by United States Naval Test Pilot School, crashed into the Chesapeake Bay shortly after takeoff from NAS Patuxent River. Both occupants survived.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=55478

https://www.airliners.net/photo/USA-Navy/Northrop-T-38A-Talon/290229

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html