Accident Grumman F-14A-90-GR Tomcat 159826, Friday 5 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A-90-GR Tomcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159826
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Crashed near Naval Air Station Patuxent River after experiencing a spin during a departure test. Pilot Donald Smith ejected.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/us-navy-test-pilot-tells-the-story-of-the-f-14-tomcat-fatal-flat-spin-mode-that-was-never-supposed-to-happen/
http://www.anft.net/f-14/f14-serial-06.htm

Media: