Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB846, Thursday 15 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:20:24-52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB846
MSN: NA-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:target area - Hagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:44 hrs for a bombing operation against Hagen; shot down.
Those who perished are buried in the Netherlands:

Pilot / F/Lt. J.D.C. Craton J/15666 RCAF SAFE -
Flight Engineer / P/O. G.T. Llewellin 31 J/95384 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery
Navigator / F/Lt. R.W. Newton J/17196 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery
Bomb Aimer / F/Lt. R.C. Hamill 25 J/20884 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/O. D.C. Graham 23 J/18627 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner / F/O. E.R. Evans 20 J/17548 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery
Rear Gunner / F/O. B.B. Gray J/18650 RCAF SAFE -

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5381C
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945