Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB870, Thursday 15 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:20:49-21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB870
MSN: VR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mönchengladbach (München-Gladbach); Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:27 hrs for a bombing operation against Hagen.

Homeward-bound, intercepted by a Junkers Ju 88 G-6 of Nachtjagdgeschwader 2.

Pilot / F/Lt. M.W. McLaughlin J/16138 RCAF / wounded
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. W.W. Lightfoot R/107563 RCAF / wounded
Navigator / F/O. H.L. Garriock 27 J/19068 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery, the Netherlands / Initially buried Margraten
Bomb Aimer / F/O. B.V. Saunders J/85369 RCAF / wounded
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / P/O. A. Sutherland 22 J/95519 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery, the Netherlands / Initially buried Margraten
Mid Upper Gunner / P/O. J.M Charbonneau J/87585 RCAF / wounded
Rear Gunner / F/O. E.B. Carleton 22 J/88306 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery, the Netherlands / Initially buried Margraten

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5381B
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945