This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1919 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Transport & Travel Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-EAHG |
| MSN: | F2694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | The Channel, off Folkestone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/PFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF F2964 (former RAF serial used on CAA documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered as G-EAHG (C of R 189) on 18.7.19 to Aircraft Transport and Travel Ltd.
Written off 29.10.19 when crashed into the English Channel off the coast of Kent in bad weather. Jerry Shaw was the pilot. They ran short of fuel in foul weather and alighted next to a small steamer (the s.s. Harlech) mid-Channel, close enough that pilot and passenger (an American businessman) walked to the ship along the top wing, and suffered only wet feet!'.
Registration G-EAHG cancelled 9.1.20 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Moss, Peter (1969). The British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919–1928. Brentwood, Essex, UK: Air-Britain (P.28)
2. Globe - Thursday 30 October 1919
3. De Havilland Enterprises: A History By Graham M. Simons
4.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/3855453-1919-flight-to-interlaken 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15363.0 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 7. Flight magazine of 23 October 1919:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1919/1919%20-%201404.html?search=Interlaken 8.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAHG.pdf 9.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 