This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 March 1945 |
| Time: | 20:49-52 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KB814 |
| MSN: | VR-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fischeln, Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:27 hrs for a bombing operation against Hagen.
'Nuts-2-U' was intercepted by a Junkers Ju 88 G-6 of Nachtjagdgeschwader 2 while homeward-bound.
Pilot P/O. C.W. Parrish 22 J/94893 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery, the Netherlands
Flight Engineer Sgt. P.V. Bowman R/265181 RCAF / evaded capture
Navigator F/O. H.R.J. Hennessey 33 J/39288 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery, the Netherlands
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. C. Ginter R/218606 RCAF / evaded capture
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner P/O. C.H. Vickery J/94949 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery, the Netherlands
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. T.J. Bristow R/292668 RCAF / evaded capture
Rear Gunner P/O. M.W. Bredin J/94854 RCAF KIA / Nederweert cemetery, the Netherlands
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5381A Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945