Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N14FC, Sunday 26 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14FC
MSN: 24-924
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Roosevelt Memorial Airport (5A9), Warm Springs, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 26, 2022, about 1410 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-24-250 airplane, N14FC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Warm Springs, Georgia. The private pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a personal flight conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The pilot reported that after descending from 8,000 ft above mean sea level (msl) to 5,000 ft msl following a 2 hour cross-country flight, the engine power decreased from 2,300 rpm to 1,500 rpm. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the partial loss of power by applying full rich mixture, ensuring that both fuel selectors were selected to the main wing tanks, and he turned on the electric fuel pump; however, full power was not restored. The pilot advised air traffic control of the emergency and he was informed of a nearby airport that required a 180° turn. While maneuvering to the airport, the engine lost all power, the descent rate increased, and the airplane impacted terrain and trees as the pilot attempted to land on a small road. The wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the airplane at the accident site discovered that no fuel was present in either main wing tanks, nor was there any evidence that fuel had leaked from either main tanks. The left tip tank contained about 3 gallons of fuel, and the right tip tank was found empty, as it had been breached during the collision with trees.

Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Furthermore, the main fuel tank fuel lines and engine driven fuel pump displayed no evidence of fuel present when examined. There was also no evidence of in-flight fuel siphoning leakage discovered on the fuselage or wings.

The pilot reported that about 59 gallons of fuel was onboard for takeoff. It was estimated that for the 2 hour and 15 minute flight that had elapsed the airplane likely consumed about 31 gallons of fuel. He reported that during the preflight inspection he checked the fuel quantity visually, and he recalled that the main tanks were about his finger length from full.

The pilot reported that he did not top-off the fuel tanks before departing, and that throughout the flight he switched between the left and right main fuel tanks, feeding the engine from one main tank at a time. He did not use the tip tanks during the flight. During the descent, he switched both main tanks to the on position. It is likely that the pilot's initial partial loss of power was due to one of the main tanks containing no fuel, which introduced air into the fuel lines. The flight manual supplemental cautioned pilots from selecting a tank that contains no fuel. A few minutes later, the remaining wing tank likely was exhausted of fuel, which resulted in the total loss of power.

The investigation could not determine the discrepancy between how much fuel the pilot reported that he departed with versus what was likely consumed, and ultimately discovered on board at the accident site. The pilot had added fuel multiple times in the days preceding the accident between flights; however, the pilot did not use the fuel calculator onboard the aircraft and the fuel gauges postaccident indicated that both main tanks were about 1/4 full, when in fact they were both empty. These factors contributed to why the pilot likely departed with less fuel than he realized.

The pilot could have used the tip tank fuel while en route; however, the tip tanks were only to be used during level flight; thus, after the partial loss of power, the tip tanks were likely not a reliable source of fuel for the engine given the maneuvering that would have been required to reach the alternate airport. Had the pilot departed with sufficient fuel and topped-off the tanks before departure, or managed the fuel appropriately en route, the fuel starvation would have been prevented.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as the result of the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel supply before flight and the mismanagement of fuel during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA291

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105375
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=14FC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N14FC

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB