Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147343, Wednesday 24 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1968
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SW of Refugio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a pasture after Lt Cmdr Richard P. Lester (37) and Ens. Thurwald N. Gommer (23) had ejected and were several injured.

Sources:

Refugio Timely Remarks 2 May 1968, p9
Forgotten Jets