Accident Sikorsky S-76D VT-PWI, Tuesday 28 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:c. 11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76D
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL)
Registration: VT-PWI
MSN: 761060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arabian Sea, near ONGC rig Sagar Kiran, 60nm W of Mumbai -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Juhu Aerodrome (VAJJ), Mumbai
Destination airport:Sagar Kiran MODU, Arabian Sea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pawan Hans Helicopters (PHHL) Sikorsky S-76D, carrying 2 pilots and 7 passengers, ditched in the Arabian Sea, near ONGC jack-up rig Sagar Kiran, 60 nautical miles west of Mumbai.
It is reported all 9 POB egressed the helicopter. Five occupants survived. Four passengers died before being rescued. The helicopter overturned and later sank.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/pawan-hans-helicopter-with-7-ditches-in-arabian-sea-6-rescued/articleshow/92515938.cms
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/ongc-helicopter-emergency-landing-arabian-sea-rescue-oil-rig-1967642-2022-06-28
https://www.india.com/news/india/ongc-pawan-hans-helicopter-crashed-off-carrying-9-people-makes-emergency-landing-in-arabian-sea-rig-sagar-kiran-in-mumbai-high-5479940/
https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/mumbai/ongc-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-in-high-sea-4-rescued-7995777/
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/four-dead-as-ongc-chopper-crashes-off-mumbai-coast-101656418375385.html
https://m.timesofindia.com/india/june-28-tragedy-all-9-flyers-exited-copter-safe-delayed-rescue-op-likely-cost-4-lives/articleshow/92838459.cms
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/ongc-staff-battled-rough-seas-for-2-5-hrs-before-they-were-pulled-out/articleshow/92837825.cms
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-sikorsky-s76-immatricule-vt-pwi-exploite-par-ongc-survenu-le-28-06-2022-en-mer-darabie/
https://verticalmag.com/news/aaib-loss-of-control-in-flight-led-to-pawan-hans-offshore-crash-in-sikorsky-s-76d-helicopter/
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/ongc-crash-pawan-hans-didnt-get-experienced-pilots-despite-red-flags-finds-probe/articleshow/102921100.cms
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2022/Accident/Final%20Investigation%20Report%20of%20accident%20involving%20Pawan%20Hans%27%20S-76D%20helicopter%20bearing%20registration%20VT-PWI%20at%20Mumbai%20off-shore%20on%2028%20June%202022.pdf
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/s76d-loci-approach-india/

https://www.infield.com/rigs/sagar-kiran-jackup-60616

https://c.ndtvimg.com/2022-06/bod8vefg_sikorsky-s76d_650x400_28_June_22.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HS-HVD, N7660Q

Media:

A low time on type crew lost control while distracted. Every one escaped but 4 died in the water due to poor briefings and inadequate rescue capability. aerossurance.com/air-accident... #offshore #helicopter #flightsafety #aviationsafety #SAR #MOC #SMS #survivability @ondisasters.bsky.social

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) February 8, 2025 at 12:43 PM