This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 August 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-EAHO |
| MSN: | H1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aberystwyth, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RFC/RAF Avro 504K H1959. Civil registered as G-EAHO 7/7/1919. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Aberystwyth, Wales 28/8/1919
Sources:
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug19.html http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAHO.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAHO.pdf 