This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly Mk IIM |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronautique Militaire Belge |
| Registration: | Y-50 |
| MSN: | A.F.5026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thines, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after mid-air collision with Firefly Y-80. Pilot survived. Y-80 apparently hardly damaged and soon back in service.
Sources:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/fairey-firefly-iim-02 