This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1945 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME423 |
| MSN: | OL-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fulda area, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:22 hrs for a bombing operation against Leipzig in Sachsen.
The crew abandoned the a/c:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Derek William Robertson Shand RAF 160045 (NCO:710141 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant W J Newling RAF
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant William Walworth Simpson RAF 171434 (NCO:1811043 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer A McDonald RAF
2nd Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Francis James Naylor RAFVR 162617 (NCO:1462297 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 January, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer E M Annear RAAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant P McHale RAF
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer W J Rykeman RCAF
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5531A Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database