Accident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 142083, Saturday 7 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Los Alamitos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after Cmdr Edward L. Bethel (36) had ejected safely. Note: Second ejection (first 15 MAR 58 F9F-6).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 8 January 1967, p15
PR