| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 2022 |
| Time: | c. 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Coop Kft |
| Registration: | HA-SKL |
| MSN: | 17264904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pustinje Blaca Brač -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB) |
| Destination airport: | Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB) |
| Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 28, 2022, at approximately 09:21 LT (LT – Local Time), during a panoramic flight, the aircraft in question crashed in the Blaca Desert area on the island of Brač. There were three people on board, the pilot and two passengers. During this event, the three of them suffered physical injuries, but they were not life-threatening. The aircraft was destroyed.
The Agency for the Investigation of Accidents in Air, Maritime and Railway Transport received information about the accident from the OKC-MUP and the Croatian Coast Guard, after which it conducted an on-site inspection and launched a safety investigation.
It was determined that the immediate cause of the accident was loss of lift due to reduced speed and increased angle of climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ain.hr/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/343-08_22-02_08_final_report.pdf https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/svjedok-opisao-trenutke-prije-pada-cessne-cuo-sam-nesto-cudno-nenormalni-zvuk-motora-1597927/galerija-516686?page=3 https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/crna-kronika/svjedok-opisao-trenutke-prije-nesrece-zvuk-je-bio-drugaciji-slutilo-je-da-nece-biti-dobro-15215703 https://slobodnadalmacija.hr/dalmacija/otoci/svjedok-opisao-trenutke-prije-nesrece-na-bracu-zvuk-je-bi-drugaciji-privuklo-mi-je-paznju-bas-je-sluti-na-nesto-ne-dobro-1204066 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/12155_1560147212.jpg (photo
History of this aircraft
Ex N61944
Location