Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-852 (WL) N957AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279795

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:c 13:07UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: N957AM
MSN: 39957/5379
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SE of Guadalajara -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM652, a Boeing 737-852, suffered engine surges after takeoff from Guadalajara, Mexico.
The engine number 1 suffered a birdstrike
The flight turned back and safely landed at Guadalajara, 18 minutes after departure.
An airport spokesperson reported that the engine had ingested a bird.

Sources:

https://proyectopuente.com.mx/2022/06/28/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-tras-incendio-de-turbina-en-guadalajara/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n957am#2c6da43d