This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1919 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | A.V. Roe & Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EACD |
| MSN: | E4224 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ex-RAF E4224; civil registered as G-EACD 15/05/1919.(C of A 56). Crashed (details not known) 2/12/1919' registrsation G-EACD cancelled same day due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504-united-kingdom 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EACD.pdf 