Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-RCQ, Tuesday 28 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:AMA
Registration: PK-RCQ
MSN: 911
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molof Village, Papau -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane force landed on a road in bad weather conditions after fuel starvation. All occupants survived the crash. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://seputarpapua.com/view/pesawat-ama-pk-rcq-mendarat-darurat-di-jalanan-distrik-senggi.html
http://www.pc-6.com/history/911.htm

Media: