Incident Farman F.60 Goliath Unreg, Monday 19 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1919
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:Establissements Farman
Registration: Unreg
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Papignies, Lessines, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Brussels
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Forced landing due to failure of starboard engine. 12 passengers transferred to railway, faulty engine replaced and aircraft made return flight to Paris. According to source 2, date of this flight was 17 May 1919.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com
2. http://www.crezan.net/pag_f60/60_01.html