Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil C-FVVR, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Groupe CLR Inc.
Registration: C-FVVR
MSN: 1353
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (CYRQ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (YRQ/CYRQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale AS350B operated by Groupe CLR Inc. was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (CYRQ), with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. During take-off, while the helicopter was a few feet above the ground, the pilot turned the aircraft into the wind and the tail rotor struck a concrete bollard located on the apron. The pilot landed and observed the damage to the tail rotor. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

Location