| Date: | Monday 20 June 2022 |
| Time: | 19:46 UTC |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Air Cadet League of Canada |
| Registration: | C-GBAZ |
| MSN: | 58-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brandon Muni, MB (CYBR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Brandon Airport, MB (YBR/CYBR) |
| Destination airport: | Brandon Airport, MB (YBR/CYBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Bellanca 8GCBC aircraft operated by the Air Cadet League of Canada, was landing on the infield grass south of Runway 26 at the Brandon Muni (CYBR), MB airport with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the landing roll, the aircraft ran into a puddle of water, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot and passenger were able to evacuate the aircraft without injury and were taken to a local hospital for observation, as a precaution. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location