Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 146413, Monday 10 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 June 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 146413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi SW of Falfurrias, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F9J Cougar 134236. Capt Robert M. Hoff and student 2°Lt Peter B. Wyrick ejected safely. Both USMC.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 12 June 1963, p6
Ejection History