Accident Grumman F-9J Cougar 138887 ?, Saturday 28 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1963
Time:
Type:Grumman F-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138887 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy jets collided near Kingsville. 2°Lt Herbert A. Zapf ejected. Marine Cadet Roy Knesiaks managed to land his plane safely.

Note: (1) F-9J 138887 VT-22 w/o 28 FEB 63, date error ?

Sources:

Ejection History (29 SEP 63)
The Daily News-Telegram 29 September 1963, p2-Section 2 (28 SEP 63)
(1) Forgotten Jets (28 FEB 63)