Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar , Wednesday 15 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1962
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mather AFB, Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Moore NAS, Hanford, CA
Destination airport:Mather AFB, Sacramento, CA
Narrative:
Mid air collision at 1000ft with a cessna 150. Booth crew member ejected safely.

Sources:

Ejection History
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19620816.1.7&srpos=5&e=16-08-1962-31-12-1968--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Mather-------