Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d D-2057, Wednesday 29 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2057
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Terlet Airfield (EHTL) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d, a single seater glider with registration D-2057, took off from Terlet glider airfield by the winch launch method. The glider immediately made a steep climb after becoming airborne. At a height of approximately
20 metres, the glider made a slight roll movement to the right followed by a left hand turn with a steep bank angle. The glider then attained a nose-down attitude, started to rotate counter clockwise and crashed into the ground. The pilot was fatally injured and the glider was destroyed.

CONCLUSIONS
The glider stalled at low height because the critical angle of attack had been exceeded, which was initiated by a high rotation rate in the beginning of the winch launch. The pilot was not able to recover from the stall.
No technical defects were found in the flight controls that may have played a role in the accident.
The weight and balance of the glider were all within the prescribed limits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gelderlander.nl/arnhem-e-o/piloot-69-overlijdt-bij-crash-met-zweefvliegtuig-op-de-veluwe-opnieuw-ongeluk-bij-opstijgen~aeb81f3a/
https://www.gelrenieuws.nl/2022/06/fotos-en-video-69-jarige-man-om-het-leven-gekomen-bij-crash-met-zweefvliegtuig.html
https://www.gld.nl/nieuws/7720993/zweefvliegtuig-crasht-bij-terlet
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/20784/neergestort-rolladen-schneider-ls1-d-zweefvliegveld-terlet
https://www.studiorheden.nl/27142
https://www.omroepbrabant.nl/nieuws/4110347/dode-bij-crash-met-zweefvliegtuig-is-man-uit-schijndel

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-ZBP

Location

Images:

D-2057 at Zoersel (EBZR), 15 May 2010; (c) H.Ranter

Media: