This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.4 |
| Owner/operator: | AEF US Air Service 2nd Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toul Airdrome -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot Frederick S. Hartman killed
Observator Lt Phil F. Helmer badly hurt
"This has been an unlucky day at the Toul Airdrome. A Liberty crashed on taking off, or rather about 200 feet in
the air. Lt Hartman killed, Lt, Hellers badly hurt".
Sources:
https://eucmh.com (Diary of Gen Frank P. Lahm part 3