Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N82579, Tuesday 21 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Clearwater Industries Inc
Registration: N82579
MSN: 7AC-1216
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner/pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane had not been flying often and hired the flight instructor to help her regain proficiency. This was their fourth flight together and they planned to perform touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings. The flight instructor reported that, on the third landing, the airplane touched down at a slightly-lower than desired speed. The airplane then swerved left as it decreased in speed and he instructed her to maintain the runway centerline. The airplane subsequently ground-looped to the left and impacted a runway sign. The flight instructor stated that it was too late for him to take over control of the airplane. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA237

Location