Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AHJS, Saturday 12 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Fairey Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-AHJS
MSN: 6967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gosselies, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:EGLM
Destination airport:EBCI
Narrative:
Allocated TX309 but sold to De Havillands 8.4.46. Regd G-AHJS (CofR 10115) 16.4.46 to The Fairey Aviation Co Ltd, White Waltham.
CofA 7725 issued 18.7.46. New CofR R2004 issued .50. Cld & regd 25.6.59 to Fairey Aviation Ltd. Cld & regd 20.6.61 to Westland
Aircraft Ltd, Fairey Aviation Division, White Waltham. Cld 20.12.64 & regd 11.1.65 to Hantsair Ltd, Eastleigh. Cld 13.5.65 & regd 22.6.65
to Robin Air Ltd t/a Three Counties Aero Club, Blackbushe. To Lasham 1.2.66. CofA lapsed 20.5.66. Regn cld 13.7.73 as pwfu. To
Netheravon for spares. Parts to The Durney Collection, Andover.

Aircraft was on a regular connection between the Fairey Aviation Co. Ltd. company HQ in White Waltham and the Aviation Fairey production plant in Gosselies, Belgium. During landing, the aircraft went off the runway and into the soft ground adjacent to the runway, causing the aircraft to groundloop. The lateral forces caused the landing gear to collapse and the wing main spars to break. The occupants of the aircraft were unhurt. Despite the severe damage, the aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to use by the Fairey Aviation Co. Ltd.

Sources:

http://www.sbap.be/archivalia/dh89gahjs/dh89gahjs.htm
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH89.pdf