CFIT Accident Piper PA-20-135 Pacer N1231C, Sunday 26 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-135 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1231C
MSN: 20-967
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Loon Creek Airport, ID (C53)
Destination airport:Johnson Creek Airport, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 26, 2022, about 1945 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-20-135, N1231C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Challis, Idaho. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness at the departure airport watched the accident airplane take off and fly into a box canyon. Shortly thereafter, the witness saw a dust cloud in the same area.

A friend of the accident pilot reported that they were camping in the area and had flown to the departure airport earlier in the day. The friend reported that they waited until later in the day to fly back to their camping area due to density altitude considerations. He watched the accident airplane depart to the north and then turn back toward the airport. He then departed in his airplane and flew to the camp site destination, where he expected to meet up with the accident pilot and passenger. He reported them missing when they did not arrive at the camp site.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.

The accident site was in a box canyon about 1 1/2 miles north of the airport at an elevation of 6,240 ft above mean sea level (msl). The change in elevation from the departure airport to the accident location was about 2,040 ft. As the airplane climbed, the calculated climb performance from the departure airport to the accident site location would have likely degraded from about 477 ft per minute (fpm) to about 360 fpm. The accident is consistent with the pilot turning toward rising terrain with limited climb performance that resulted in the pilot’s failure to maintain obstacle clearance and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's turn towards rising terrain with limited climb performance and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from terrain that resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105391

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: