This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1945 |
| Time: | 00:16 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | NG455 |
| MSN: | PO-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Horstmar area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:02 hrs for an operation against the Dortmund-Ems Kanal near Ladbergen.
Homeward-bound, intercepted by Hauptmann Gerhard Raht of Stab I./NJG 2, flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+AB from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. For more details, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NG455&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps