This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Physicians Air Transport |
| Registration: | N619PA |
| MSN: | BB-1458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Hawkins Field Airport, (HKS) Jackson, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 King Air ambulance was hit by a bullet while parked at Hawkins Field Airport, Jackson, Mississippi.
“A random shot was fired from about 700 feet away on the eastern boundary of Hawkins Field, and the trajectory hit this airplane on the upper cowling,” said David Hood, a pilot with Physicians Air Transport.
Sources:
https://www.avweb.com/aviation-news/aircraft-taking-ground-fire-at-jackson-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=619PA https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/49d35cbdb50db8282c5997b2c31e0f42a2ae5a62 