This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.42 |
| Owner/operator: | 3/II/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge |
| Registration: | R-43 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brustem AFB, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by enemy bombing, invasion of Belgium. Aircraft originally numbered R-13, renumbered R-43.
Sources:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/fiat-cr-42 