This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Vickers Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EADS |
| MSN: | H2507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands airport, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H2507, civil registered as G-EADS June 6 1919. Written off 15 April 1920 when crashed on take off from Brooklands airport, Weybridge, Surrey
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EADS.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1920/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-7/]
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 