Incident Airbus A330-303 TC-LNF, Tuesday 28 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-303
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-LNF
MSN: 1713
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kinshasa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK671 suffered cracks in the left windshield of the cockpit.

Sources:

Photo :

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucaginin-kokpit-cami-catladi/