Accident Aero Commander 560 N2659B, Friday 21 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1980
Time:19:30
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2659B
MSN: 159
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Dell City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
acft observed starting pull-up after coming out of ovc at ngt.L wing failed upward.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB